This website is part of the USC Annenberg Digital Archives. Read More

Annenberg TV News
    HOME |  STORIES |  SPORTS |  BLOGS |  NEWS TEAM |  ALUMNI |  ABOUT ATVN |  LINKS 
    SEEN ON ATVN   
 
 

2008

Chick Hearn Memorial Scholarship
Jeremy Hall
Matt Landes

National Scripps Howard Top 10 Scholarship
Mat Mendez

Los Angeles Press Club Awards Read More
Patrick Becker & Katie Riese - First Place, News Website or Blog - "ATVN.org"
Staff - Student Journalism - First Place, Best TV Broadcast - "Your Health"
Staff - Student Journalism - Second Place, Best TV Broadcast - "10/22", "10/23", "11/05", "11/06"
Staff - Student Journalism - Finalist, Best TV Broadcast - "11/05", "11/06", "11/12"

Hearst Foundation Awards
Elex Michaelson - Television Broadcast News Features, Fifth Place - "ROTC" & "Malibu"
Melissa Pazornik - Television Broadcast News Features, Fourteenth Place - "Tattoos" & "Energy Drinks"
Mat Mendez - Television Broadcast News News, Thirteenth Place - "Writers' Strike" & "SCALE Protest"

Alan Malamud Scholarship
Marcelo Figueroa

Roy W. Howard National Collegiate Reporting Competition
Julia Wong


2007

Society of Professional Journalists - Region 11
Staff, 2nd Place, Best Newscast
Michael Wolfe, 3rd Place, General Reporting - "May Day Immigration Rally"

Alan Malamud Scholarship
Jeff Platt

Wal-Mart Scholarships
Harmony Apel
Marcelo Figueroa
Katie Kim

Herb Klein Endowed Scholarship in Government & Political Reporting
Elexander Michaelson

Edna Lillich Davidson Scholarship
Ashley Hicks

Richard Drake Slocum Memorial Scholarship
Elexander Michaelson

Chick Hearn Memorial Scholarship Read More
Marcelo Figueroa  --  Watch video interview (www.youtube.com)
Sam Farber


2006

Hearst Foundation Awards
Mark Haas - Television Broadcast News Competition I - Features, Seventeenth Place

Chick Hearn Memorial Scholarship
Casey Conlon
James Koh

National Association of Broadcasters Education Foundation Scholarship
Shawn Chitnis

Society of Professional Journalists - Region 11
Felix Rodrigues Lima, 1st Place, Breaking News Reporting - "Sierra Fire"
Staff, 2nd Place, Best Newscast

Collegiate Broadcasters Awards
Jon Diaz and Felix Rodrigues Lima (producer), National Finalist, Best News Reporting - "Minutemen"


2005

Society of Professional Journalists
Mark Haas, National Finalist, Sports Reporting – "Texting Recruits"

Society of Professional Journalists - Region 11
Mark Haas, 1st Place, Sports Reporting – "Texting Recruits"
Jon Diaz and Felix Rodrigues Lima (producer), 1st Place, General News Reporting - "Minutemen"
Staff, 2nd Place, Best Newscast

Hearst Foundation Awards
Scott Lembke - Television Broadcast News Competition I - Features, Tenth Place
Jesse Aron - Television Broadcast News Competition I- Features, Twentieth Place

Chick Hearn Memorial Scholarship
Mark Haas

Broadcast Education Association Festival
Trina Orlando, 2nd Place, News Anchoring
Dan Page, 2nd Place, Sports Anchoring
Arielle Wolin, national finalist, Best Newscast
Jason Donner, national finalist, Best Newscast
Scott Kegley, national finalist, Weather Anchoring
Rob McPherson, national finalist, Sports Anchoring

Society of Professional Journalists - National Competition
Mark Haas, National Finalist - "Texting Recruits"


2004

Hearst Foundation Awards
Troy Kinsey- Television Broadcast News Competition II - News, Ninth Place
Ernest Kung - Television Broadcast News Competition II - News, Nineteenth Place

Chick Hearn Memorial Scholarship
Jesse Aron

Broadcast Education Association Festival
Jesse Aron, 1st Place Sports Reporting – "Profile on Jovan Vavic"

Alan Malamud Scholarship
Mark Haas
David Bataller


2003

Society of Professional Journalists - Region 11
Zeus Ayter and Ethan Rector, 2nd Place, Sports Reporting, 2003 Sports Spectacular

Hearst Foundation Awards
Justin Unell - Television Broadcast News Competition I Feature, Fifteenth Place

College Television Awards
Zeus Ayter and Ethan Rector, 1st Place Newsmagazine, 2003 Sports Spectacular

Chick Hearn Memorial Scholarship
Zeus Ayter (first recipient)

Alan Malamud Scholarship
Pete Dalis
Darryl Sellers


2002

Society of Professional Journalists - Region 11
Thanh Tan, 1st Place, Feature Reporting – "GLAD Community Voices"
Staff, Honorable Mention, Best Daily Newscast

Hearst Foundation Awards
Kris Van Cleave - Television Broadcast News Competition - Features, First Place
Eric Kahnert - Television Broadcast News Competition News, Nineteenth Place

Alan Malamud Scholarship
Justin Unell
Matt Siegel


2001

Society of Professional Journalists - Region 11
Staff, 1st Place, Best Daily Newscast

Radio-Television News Directors Association (RTNDA) President's Award for Television Newsroom Management
Ari Meltzer

Hearst Foundation Awards
Kris Van Cleave - National Television Broadcast News Championship, Second Place
Kris Van Cleave - Television Broadcast News Competition I Features, Second Place

Hollywood Radio & Television Society Scholarship
Kris Van Cleave
Priya David

Alan Malamud Scholarship
Ethan Rector


2000

Society of Professional Journalists - Region 11
Kris Van Cleave, 1st Place, Spot News Reporting
Julie Watts, 2nd Place, Feature Photography
Lori Jane Gilha, 3rd Place, General News Reporting

Hearst Foundation Awards
Broadcast News Medallion, Tenth Place, School of Journalism, University of Southern California
Manuel Bojorquez - National Television Broadcast News Championship, Third Place
Manuel Bojorquez - Television Broadcast News Competition I - Features, Third Place
Nova Safo - National Radio Broadcast News Championship, Second Place
Nova Safo - Radio Broadcast News Competition I - Features, First Place
Shashank Bengali - National Print Championship, First Place
Shashank Bengali - Personality/Profile Writing, First Place

Hollywood Radio & Television Society Scholarship
John Peck
Teresa Jun

Alan Malamud Scholarship
Isaac Lowenkron


1999

Society of Professional Journalists - Region 11
Annenberg TV News, 1st Place, Best Daily Newscast

Hearst Foundation Awards
Shashank Bengali - Editorial/Opinion Writing, Fourth Place

Hollywood Radio & Television Society Scholarship
Ari Meltzer

Alan Malamud Scholarship
Ilan Ben-Hanan
 


>OBAMA CABINET


FIRE AFTERMATH


LAX REFORMS


NATIONAL CIVIC TEST

More Stories
Subscribe to RSS


HOMELESS FOOD PROGRAM

Jamie Hersch

Web Exclusives

Photo
Cameron Chow
Class of 2007
more details
Ari Meltzer
Shawn Chitnis
Ariana Duarte
Test_title1
Linda Siu
Click for Open House, anchor audition, and workshop times.

 
Copyright © 2008 ATVN
ATVN is made possible by the support & resources of the USC Annenberg School for Communication
Powered by pMachine's Expression Engine